Hall of fame

We’re very proud of the many achievements our members and teams have made over the years, from winning highly competitive tournaments to being recognized as the best speaker in one.

  • ESL means English as a Second Language.
  • EUDC is an European Universities Debating Championship.
  • WUDC is a World Universities Debating Championship.

The lists are quite incomplete due to a lack of keeping track. If you are pretty sure you or anyone else should be here but isn’t, feel free to help us out. You can ask anyone of the marketing committee, or send an email to marketing@debate.nl with your request.

Campionships

Dutch Championships Amsterdam, 2013 Win: Lucïen de Bruin (EDS) & Daniel Schut (Bonaparte)
Dutch Championships Rotterdam, 2011 Win: Lars Duursma & Daniël Springer
Dutch Championships Tilburg, 2007 Win: Marc Roels & Eric Stam
WUDC Dublin, 2006 ESL win: Lars Duursma & Sharon Kroes
Dutch Championships Amsterdam, 2006 Win: Lars Duursma & Sharon Kroes
EUDC Cork, 2005 ESL win: Lars Duursma & Sharon Kroes
Dutch Championships Utrecht, 2004 Win: Marc Roels & Lars Duursma
EUDC Zagreb, 2003 ESL win: Marc Roels & Lars Duursma
Dutch Championships Amsterdam, 2003 Win: Marc Roels & Lars Duursma
EUDC Slovenia, 2001 ESL win: Alexander Eerdmans & Edward van Geuns
Dutch Championships Utrecht, 2001 Win: Alexander Eerdmans & Edward van Geuns
Dutch Championships Breukelen, 2000 Win: Alexander Eerdmans & Jeannette Baljeu
Dutch Championships Rotterdam, 1999 Win: Alexander Eerdmans & Jeannette Baljeu
Dutch Championships Rotterdam, 1997 Win: Antoinette Laan & Jock Geselschap

Tournaments

Tilburg Women’s Open Tilburg, 2017 Win: Emma van der Horst & Miglė Povilėnaitė
Leiden Open Leiden, 2017 Novice win: Fenna ten Haaf & Carlon Knight
Breaking judge(s): Emma van der Horst
Trinity IV Dublin, 2017 ESL finalists: Becky Mikova & Pelle Keulen
UCU Open Utrecht, 2016 Novice win: Becky Mikova & Pelle Keulen
Breaking judge(s): Miglė Povilėnaitė

Internal champions

The EDS Internal Tournament Rotterdam, 2017 Winners: Becky Mikova & Pelle Keulen
Finalists: Jelle van Eijk & Peter Verloop, Miglė Povilėnaitė & Michael Tai, Emma van der Horst
Best speaker: Emma van der Horst
Best novice speaker: Fenna ten Haaf